Beyond The Fires - 2022

mack

Administrator
Joined
Aug 8, 2009
Messages
13,415
How much rescue work and especially Marine calls there are.


FDNYNewYork.com:

Columns below in order - 2021 Totals - Units Runs Emergencies Medicals Fires AHs/Multiples

MARINE BATTALION1,5961,3634518832
MARINE 127123614217
MARINE 222000
MARINE 33303099122
MARINE 436133411165
MARINE 69277682113825
MARINE 82632461070
MARINE 9468391156211
MARINE 1176100




Here are some FDNY Runs & Workers summaries which include marine company units:

FDNYNewYork.com (a site member): http://www.fdnewyork.com/rnwindex.asp

FDNY UFOA: https://ufoa.org/linkfiles/file00000412.pdf

FSP (older data): https://www.fire-police-ems.com/misc/fdny-tales-stories-runs.shtml
 
Last edited:

raybrag

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 1, 2007
Messages
3,387
Beyond the Fires: October 2022

10/14/22 Manhattan Collapse Box 559
----------Location: 201 W 14th St off 7th Ave.; B6 has a 15ft loadbearing wall collapse in the basement.
----------Major Technical Response
10/15/22 Manhattan Hazmat Box 0707
----------30 GALLONS OF SPILLED DIESEL FUEL FROM A TRACTOR TRAILER TRUCK THAT STRUCK A FIRE
----------HYDRANT ON WEST 33RD STREET IN CHELSEA
10/16/22 Queens Box 4373 Unusual Incident
----------L127 request PD forthwith EDP jumping onto rig.
10/16/22 Queens Box ???? Water Rescue
----------FDNY Engine 273, Ladder 129 and Ladder 130 who were able to rescue an individual who had fell
----------into the water on Sunday night in Queens. Companies arrived on scene and after a brief search
----------found an individual who was in the water in distress.
10/24/22 Bronx Collapse Box 3461
----------2723 & 2725 Colden Ave; Crane struck the rear of 2 PDs.
 

raybrag

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 1, 2007
Messages
3,387
Beyond the Fires: November 2022

11/3/22 Queens Water Rescue Box 9302
----------Flushing Meadows Corona Park; Car into the water off the boat ramp
11/4/22 Brooklyn Collapse Box 1078
----------49 Crown St; Partial Collapse of the Facade on the 33rd floor Of A 33 Story Building
1/15/2022 Queens Box 6424 Retaining Wall Collapse
----------South side of Grand Central Pkwy South Service Road between Little Neck Pkwy and 267 St
11/18/22 Manhattan 10-40 Code 3 Box 0833 Dewatering Operations
----------533 W 47 ST, between 10 AVE & 11 AVE; FLOODED BASEMENT
11/21/22 Queens Box 7557 Hazmat Incident Astoria
----------CO leak at Astoria restaurant, DITMARS BLVD at 33 ST
11/26/22 Queens Box 8300 Marine incident
----------Boat ran aground off Breezy Point. NYPD aviation, Harbor, Coast guard, FDNY Marine Division,
----------PBFD, RPFD on scene. Sea Tow enroute. From Point Breeze Facebook page.
11/?/22 Brooklyn Box ???? Water Rescue
----------Ladder 161 performed a water rescue of an individual who was in distress.
11/27/22 Brooklyn Water Rescue Box ????
----------E.66 St. & Ave U - Report of Man in the Water; Res.2, Eng.323, TL170 Operated
11/30/22 Queens 10-75 Box 4063
----------100% LEL at the street with gas readings in surrounding buildings
 

skiLB

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 11, 2016
Messages
2,070
Beyond the Fires: November 2022

11/3/22 Queens Water Rescue Box 9302
----------Flushing Meadows Corona Park; Car into the water off the boat ramp
11/4/22 Brooklyn Collapse Box 1078
----------49 Crown St; Partial Collapse of the Facade on the 33rd floor Of A 33 Story Building
1/15/2022 Queens Box 6424 Retaining Wall Collapse
----------South side of Grand Central Pkwy South Service Road between Little Neck Pkwy and 267 St
11/18/22 Manhattan 10-40 Code 3 Box 0833 Dewatering Operations
----------533 W 47 ST, between 10 AVE & 11 AVE; FLOODED BASEMENT
11/21/22 Queens Box 7557 Hazmat Incident Astoria
----------CO leak at Astoria restaurant, DITMARS BLVD at 33 ST
11/26/22 Queens Box 8300 Marine incident
----------Boat ran aground off Breezy Point. NYPD aviation, Harbor, Coast guard, FDNY Marine Division,
----------PBFD, RPFD on scene. Sea Tow enroute. From Point Breeze Facebook page.
11/?/22 Brooklyn Box ???? Water Rescue
----------Ladder 161 performed a water rescue of an individual who was in distress.
11/27/22 Brooklyn Water Rescue Box ????
----------E.66 St. & Ave U - Report of Man in the Water; Res.2, Eng.323, TL170 Operated
11/30/22 Queens 10-75 Box 4063
----------100% LEL at the street with gas readings in surrounding buildings
great info Ray!
 

mack

Administrator
Joined
Aug 8, 2009
Messages
13,415
Beyond the Fires: November 2022

11/3/22 Queens Water Rescue Box 9302
----------Flushing Meadows Corona Park; Car into the water off the boat ramp
11/4/22 Brooklyn Collapse Box 1078
----------49 Crown St; Partial Collapse of the Facade on the 33rd floor Of A 33 Story Building
1/15/2022 Queens Box 6424 Retaining Wall Collapse
----------South side of Grand Central Pkwy South Service Road between Little Neck Pkwy and 267 St
11/18/22 Manhattan 10-40 Code 3 Box 0833 Dewatering Operations
----------533 W 47 ST, between 10 AVE & 11 AVE; FLOODED BASEMENT
11/21/22 Queens Box 7557 Hazmat Incident Astoria
----------CO leak at Astoria restaurant, DITMARS BLVD at 33 ST
11/26/22 Queens Box 8300 Marine incident
----------Boat ran aground off Breezy Point. NYPD aviation, Harbor, Coast guard, FDNY Marine Division,
----------PBFD, RPFD on scene. Sea Tow enroute. From Point Breeze Facebook page.
11/?/22 Brooklyn Box ???? Water Rescue
----------Ladder 161 performed a water rescue of an individual who was in distress.
11/27/22 Brooklyn Water Rescue Box ????
----------E.66 St. & Ave U - Report of Man in the Water; Res.2, Eng.323, TL170 Operated
11/30/22 Queens 10-75 Box 4063
----------100% LEL at the street with gas readings in surrounding buildings

Looks like from our site:

4 Water rescue/Marine
2 Collapse
1 Hazmat
1 Gas level
1 Dewatering

Probably many more serious MVAs, manhole, gas and subway emergencies for month that were not posted.

Thanks Ray.
 

raybrag

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 1, 2007
Messages
3,387
Beyond the Fires: December 2022

12/4/22 Brooklyn 10-75 Box 485
---------- Report of odor of gas IFO 84 Remsen St., high level of gas from (4) manholes.
12/5/22 Queens Box 8300
----------Ruptured gas main at 148A Reid Ave. Breezy Point.
12/8/22 Bronx Confined Space Box 2243
----------Bronx Terminal Market; 2 males down in an elevator shaft 5 stories
12/22/22 Staten Island 10-46 Code 1 Box 8001
----------Staten Island Ferry boat fire. 868 passengers, 16 crew evacuated.
----------(Yes, technically it was a fire, but I posted it here for 2 reasons; Unusual occurrence and
----------evacuating so many people is a job in itself.)
12/23/22 QUEENS BOX 1464 ...WATER INCIDENT
----------Worker overboard at dredging operation from a barge in Jamaica Bay bet Breezy Point QNS &
----------Plumb Beach BKLYN....he has been removed from the water but Marine*9 cannot make it to the
----------Coast Guard Station or Flatbush Marina.....Marine*6 is responding.....30 mph winds gusting to
----------over 44.....NYPD Aviation can't fly....ongoing operation.
12/23/22....QUEENS STORM FLOODING.
----------Flooding from winter storm overwhelms several NY shore communities
12/23/22 MANHATTAN { LOOSE SIGN / DEBRIS } BOX 854
----------730 10TH AVENUE AT 50TH STREET; WIND DRIVEN LOSE PIZZA SIGN ON A BUILDING ON 10TH
----------AVENUE DUE TO WINTER STORM
12/27/22 MANHATTAN BOX 0973 HAZMAT RESPONSE ~ MAJOR DIESEL FUEL SPILL
----------36 WEST 66TH STREET 700 GALLON DIESEL FUEL SPILL
12/28/22 Bronx 10-75 Box 2184
----------340 Morris Ave. Report of gas leak in MD. Add'l Report of contractor striking gas main.
12/30/22 Brooklyn Trauma Box 0988
----------Atlantic Ave & Vanderbilt Ave; car over the edge, 20 ft drop down onto train tracks. Occupants
----------pinned. A man was ejected from the car and was killed. A woman rider suffered critical injuries.
12/31/22 Brooklyn All Hands Box 0387
----------143 Park Ave, 6 STY 40x60 Hotel; All Hands for an irritant odor. HM canvassed the building and
----------found no hazardous readings.
 

nfd2004

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 22, 2007
Messages
5,445
Beyond the Fires: December 2022

12/4/22 Brooklyn 10-75 Box 485
---------- Report of odor of gas IFO 84 Remsen St., high level of gas from (4) manholes.
12/5/22 Queens Box 8300
----------Ruptured gas main at 148A Reid Ave. Breezy Point.
12/8/22 Bronx Confined Space Box 2243
----------Bronx Terminal Market; 2 males down in an elevator shaft 5 stories
12/22/22 Staten Island 10-46 Code 1 Box 8001
----------Staten Island Ferry boat fire. 868 passengers, 16 crew evacuated.
----------(Yes, technically it was a fire, but I posted it here for 2 reasons; Unusual occurrence and
----------evacuating so many people is a job in itself.)
12/23/22 QUEENS BOX 1464 ...WATER INCIDENT
----------Worker overboard at dredging operation from a barge in Jamaica Bay bet Breezy Point QNS &
----------Plumb Beach BKLYN....he has been removed from the water but Marine*9 cannot make it to the
----------Coast Guard Station or Flatbush Marina.....Marine*6 is responding.....30 mph winds gusting to
----------over 44.....NYPD Aviation can't fly....ongoing operation.
12/23/22....QUEENS STORM FLOODING.
----------Flooding from winter storm overwhelms several NY shore communities
12/23/22 MANHATTAN { LOOSE SIGN / DEBRIS } BOX 854
----------730 10TH AVENUE AT 50TH STREET; WIND DRIVEN LOSE PIZZA SIGN ON A BUILDING ON 10TH
----------AVENUE DUE TO WINTER STORM
12/27/22 MANHATTAN BOX 0973 HAZMAT RESPONSE ~ MAJOR DIESEL FUEL SPILL
----------36 WEST 66TH STREET 700 GALLON DIESEL FUEL SPILL
12/28/22 Bronx 10-75 Box 2184
----------340 Morris Ave. Report of gas leak in MD. Add'l Report of contractor striking gas main.
12/30/22 Brooklyn Trauma Box 0988
----------Atlantic Ave & Vanderbilt Ave; car over the edge, 20 ft drop down onto train tracks. Occupants
----------pinned. A man was ejected from the car and was killed. A woman rider suffered critical injuries.
12/31/22 Brooklyn All Hands Box 0387
----------143 Park Ave, 6 STY 40x60 Hotel; All Hands for an irritant odor. HM canvassed the building and
----------found no hazardous readings.

Thank you Ray "raybrag" for your dedicated work throughout the entire year on "Beyond The Fires".

Each one of your detailed individual incident tells a story of the FDNYs dedication and hard work in saving lives and property.
And as we see every month it's not just in fighting fires.

Ray, as you and I understand very well, "it's not just our write ups with "Beyond the Fires" and "Fire Activity", along with Signal 73's multiple alarm first due companies,
BUT WITHOUT A DOUBT, it is the dedicated members of this site who take the time to post all of these incidents on this web site.

So THANK YOU ALL FOR YOUR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS WEB SITE WHEN IT COMES TO ANY KIND OF SERIOUS ACTIVITY THAT THE FDNY MEMBERS RESPOND TO.

I'm sure that I am NOT the only one appreciates it.
 
Top